Results for the 2015 Moot

Winner of the Oxford International Intellectual Property Moot 2015 -

National Law School of India University, (NLSIU), Bangalore

Deekshitha Ganesan
Nimoy Kher
Ashwini Vaidialingam

Runner-up

Monash University
Tim Rankin
James Beavis
Gisela Nip

Semi-finalists

National Law University, New Delhi
National University of Singapore (NUS)

Quarter finalists:

King’s College London
University of Hong Kong
University of Ottawa
University of Technology Sydney

Highest Ranked Team at the End of the Preliminary Rounds

Monash University
Tim Rankin
James Beavis
Gisela Nip

Sir Nicholas Pumfrey Best Individual Mooter

1st place: James Beavis (Monash University)
2nd place: Tim Rankin (Monash University)
3rd place: Giantommaso Colaneri (University of Ottawa)
4th place: Weibke Reuter (Queen Mary, University of London)
5th place: Phillipa Munton (University of Technology, Sydney)

Best written submissions

Cardiff University
Mike Conway
Joseph Sinclair

Joint 2nd place: University of Hong Kong and University of Sheffield

Professor David Vaver Spirit of the Moot Award

University of British Columbia
Laura Wilson
Blair McRadu
Jennifer Choi

Short-listed Teams invited to Oxford 2015:

Boston University School of Law
Bucerius Law School
Cardiff University
Dr. Ram Manohar Lohiya National Law University, RMLNLU
Goethe University, Frankfurt am Main
ILS Pune
King’s College London
Monash University
National Law School of India University, (NLSIU), Bangalore 
National Law University, New Delhi
National Law University Odisha
National University of Singapore (NUS)
Osgoode Hall Law School
Queen Mary, University of London
QUT Law │ Queensland University of Technology 
Rutgers University School of Law in Camden, New Jersey
The University of British Columbia
University of Cambridge
University of Hong Kong 
University of Ottawa
University of Oxford 
University of Sheffield
University of Technology Sydney
University of Windsor

Past Winners of the Oxford International Intellectual Property Moot:

2014

University of Hong Kong
Byron Chiu
Peter Dong
Ka Cheung Ng

2013

University of Ottawa
Alexandra Mogyoros
Abigail Smith
John Wallace

2012

Queensland University of Technology (Australia)
Timothy Alexander
Mitch Rawlings

2011

London School of Economics and Political Science (United Kingdom)
Adam Burk
Tor Tarantola
Ling Yah Wong

2010

Boston University (USA)

2009

Queensland University of Technology (Australia)

2008

National University of Singapore (Singapore)
Zeming Liu
Nuraisah Ruslan

2007

Queensland University of Technology (Australia)
Susan Hedge
Justen Bersin

2006

National University of Singapore (Singapore)
Suegene Ang
Felicia Tan

2005

University of Birmingham (United Kingdom)
Karen Fairweather
Jennifer Michael

2004

University College Dublin (Ireland)
Stephen O'Halloron
Mary Townsend


© Faculty of Law :: image credits & permissions
page updated on 26 March 2015 at 17:02
Feedback on this page

a centre of the faculty of law at the university of oxford

you are here: moot » Results